Highlights:
[…] Notice of Lease Termination OR Rent Increase
Landlords must give either 30, 60, or 90 days’ notice or a lease termination or non-renewal, or of an increase in rent of 5% or more. The notice require depends on how long the tenant has been living at the premises.
Can a Landlord’s Agent Collect a “Broker Fee” From the Prospective Tenant?
In our opinion, no. But this has caused much controversy among the real estate bar and real estate brokers in New York.
New York Real Property Law Section 238-A(1)(a) provides in relevant part that “no landlord, lessor, sub-lessor, or grantor may demand any payment, fee, or charge for the processing, review or acceptance of an application, or demand any other payment, fee or charge before or at the beginning of the tenancy, except background checks and credit checks…”
We believe that the plain language of the law quoted above means that a tenant no longer has to pay a broker fee. A broker’s fee seems to fall squarely into the definition of a “payment, fee or charge before or at the beginning of the tenancy.”