Senate Bill S5724A has been signed by Governor Kathy Hochul
[…] Senate Bill S5724A has been signed by Governor Kathy Hochul
On New Year’s Eve, Governor Hochul signed Senate Bill S5724A which amends the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules in relation to the rate of interest applicable to to money judgments arising out of consumer debt.
CPLR 5004 has been amended as follows:
Interest shall be at the rate of nine percent per annum… except that the annual rate of interest to be paid in an action arising out of a consumer debt where a natural person is a defendant “shall be two per centum per annum (i) on a judgment or accrued claim for judgments entered on or after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand twenty-one which amended this section, and (ii) for interest upon a judgment pursuant to section five thousand three of this article from the date of the entry of judgment on any part of a judgment entered before the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand twenty-one which amended this section that is unpaid as of such effective date. “
CPLR 3215(f) and (i) have been amended as follows:
Upon an application to the court for a judgment by default, the judgment now must include a statement, if applicable that, “the interest rate for consumer debt pursuant to CPLR 5004 applies.”